Logo Beverage LO-NO Distribution inc.

Privacy Policy

Legal Notice

Terms of use

Beverage Lo-No Distribution may interrupt, temporarily or permanently, the operation of all or part of this website.

Beverage Lo-No Distribution or its service providers shall not be liable in any way for any loss or damage that may be directly or indirectly related to delays and delays in the use of this site, the inability to use the site, or the inadvertent introduction of a virus at the user’s point of entry.

Beverage Lo-No Distribution may modify these terms of use at any time. It is the user’s responsibility to be aware of any changes without prior notice from Beverage Lo-No Distribution or its service providers. This Web site and its use are governed by the laws of Quebec. Any dispute arising in connection therewith shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Quebec.

User agrees to indemnify and hold Beverage Lo-No Distribution and its service providers harmless from any and all damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, related to any violation of these terms and conditions by User or users of User’s account in connection with the use of this website, or the placement or transmission of any information on this site by User or users of User’s account.

Access, or attempted access, to areas that are secure and restricted to Beverage Lo-No Distribution staff or authorized users is strictly prohibited. Any violation or attempted violation of password-restricted access will result in automatic prosecution of the violator.

Privacy and Personal Information

By using this website, the user acknowledges that he/she has read, understands and agrees to the above terms and conditions and to the legal framework for the protection of personal information described below.

Legal Framework for the Protection of Personal Information

This Web site is published in Quebec, Canada. Quebec and Canadian laws protect the user’s personal information. Users may inquire about their rights by visiting the Commission d’accès à l’information website at https://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/.

Except where required by law, Beverage Lo-No Distribution maintains the confidentiality of all personal information obtained about the user of this website.

Use of Personal Information

The information collected by Beverage Lo-No Distribution, with the user’s consent, allows employees and service providers authorized by Beverage Lo-No Distribution to send the user printed or electronic documentation, to respond to the user’s requests for information, to examine a request for a license to use any of the certification marks held by Beverage Lo-No Distribution, to allow the use of any of these marks, if applicable, to subscribe to publications or the Beverage Lo-No Distribution newsletter, to register on mailing lists or for surveys. This information is used to help us understand users’ habits and interests in order to better serve them.

Transmission of personal information

A request from a user may require the transmission of personal information to a service provider or subcontractor who must respond to the request.

By authorizing Beverage Lo-No Distribution and its partners to send materials to the user, the user consents to Beverage Lo-No Distribution transmitting the user’s personal information to a service provider or subcontractor for purposes other than responding to the user’s request for information or newsletter.

If a service provider or subcontractor outside of Beverage Lo-No Distribution is going to use personal information held by Beverage Lo-No Distribution, it must sign a confidentiality agreement and use the information only for the purposes for which the user has given consent.

Information Automatically Collected by this Website

When the user accesses this website, an exchange of information automatically takes place between his computer, the server of the site and the servers of Google Analytics a third party responsible for the production website traffic statistics. The information exchanged includes:

  • the domain name of the Internet service provider and the user’s IP address
  • the type of browser, device and operating system used to access the site
  • the date and time the site was accessed
  • the pages of the site visited
  • the address of the originating website.

This exchange of information is necessary for the proper functioning of this website. The information is kept for statistical purposes. The information is also kept in data logs for security purposes and to generate website traffic statistics. The information in these logs may be shared with third parties for security-related audits or law enforcement investigations. They are not used for any other purpose.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file sent to a user’s browser by a Web site. It serves as a reminder of your preferences and makes your next visit to the website more efficient. It can also be used for advertising purposes The use of cookies is common practice and most major sites use them to better serve their customers. Most web browsers are designed to accept cookies, but settings can be changed to reject them. This Web site uses cookies for advertising purposes and for statistical analysis.

Verification, comment or complaint

Users may request to review, correct or delete personal information held about them by Beverage Lo-No Distribution. For any verification, comment or complaint in this regard, the user should contact [email protected] and provide identifying information.

Presentation of products online

Beverage Lo-No Distribution is neither the representative, nor the agent, nor the representative of the manufacturers of the products presented online and cannot be concerned in any way by a claim or a dispute between a manufacturer of goods or products and its buyer.

Copyrights and trademarks

All content published on this website or otherwise accessible through this website is protected by copyright. The Content published on this website and the copyright in the Content is owned or controlled by Beverage Lo-No Distribution or its content suppliers. Any use, reproduction, distribution, publication or retransmission of the Content, in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited without the prior written permission of Beverage Lo-No Distribution or the copyright owner.

Product, service or company names and logos displayed on this website may be certification marks or trademarks used by their respective owners and protected accordingly You may not use any certification mark or trademark displayed on this Web site without the prior written permission of Beverage Lo-No Distribution or the owner of the rights to such mark.

For any information or authorization concerning copyrights or trademarks, please contact [email protected].

Photographs and videos

Reproduction of photographs on this website is prohibited. Videos may not be used for any purpose other than viewing or reproduced, in whole or in part, without the written permission of Beverage Lo-No Distribution.